Mahurangi East Tennis Club Inc.

Goodall Reserve in Snells Beach

Home Playing
Members & Visitors
Champion
Ships
Juniors Member
Ship
Art
Exhibition
Contact
us


Here are the winners of our championships.


Ladies' Doubles Gentlemens' Doubles
Ladies' Singles Gentlemens' Singles
Mixed Doubles Most Improved Players
Junior Championships


Senior Championship Winners

Ladies' Doubles Gentlemen's Doubles

Presented by: The Dive & Fishing Centre Snells Beach

2016 / 2017 Gitte Dibley / Anna Sullivan
2015 / 2016 Gitte Dibley / Anna Sullivan
2014 / 2015 Melanie Ferguson / Susan Fulton
2013 / 2014 Susan Fulton / Liz Lombard
2012 / 2013 Susan Fulton / Liz Lombard
2011 / 2012 Gitte Dibley / Susan Fulton
2010 / 2011 Gitte Dibley / Susan Fulton
2009 / 2010 Gitte Dibley / Susan Fulton
2008 / 2009 Gitte Dibley / Susan Fulton
2007 / 2008 Gitte Dibley / Susan Fulton
2006 / 2007 Margaret Lowry / Yvonne Milligan
2005 / 2006 Chris Farrand / Helen Harrison
2004 / 2005 Margaret Lowry / Yvonne Milligan
2003 / 2004 Margaret Lowry / Yvonne Milligan
2002 / 2003 Margaret Lowry / Yvonne Milligan
2001 / 2002 Margaret Lowry / Yvonne Milligan
2000 / 2001 Margaret Lowry / Yvonne Milligan
1999 / 2000 Margaret Lowry / Yvonne Milligan

Presented by: Bruce Fleming of Chemists Snells Beach

2016 / 2017 John Allen / Peter Dibley
2015 / 2016 John Allen / Peter Dibley
2014 / 2015 John Allen / Peter Dibley
2013 / 2014 Frank Lombard / Don Wishart
2012 / 2013 Grant Blackbourn / Craig Keats
2011 / 2012 Craig Keats / Tony Udjur
2010 / 2011 Rex Hooton / Don Wishart
2009 / 2010 Stuart Craw / Mike Morley
2008 / 2009 Peter Bardsley / Peter Dibley
2007 / 2008 Peter Bardsley / Peter Dibley
2006 / 2007 Peter Bardsley / Peter Dibley
2005 / 2006 Arthur Hopkins / John Allen
2004 / 2005 Arthur Hopkins / John Allen
2003 / 2004 Ron Patterson / John Wiltshire
2002 / 2003 Bruce Berman / Ron Patterson
2001 / 2002 Barry Phillips / Grant Blackbourn
2000 / 2001 Barry Phillips / Ron Patterson
1999 / 2000 Grant & Sam Blackbourn

to top of page



Ladies' Singles Gentlemen's Singles
2016 / 2017 Mel Fergusson
2015 / 2016 Mel Fergusson
2014 / 2015 Taryn Meachin
2013 / 2014 Liz Lombard
2012 / 2013 Liz Lombard
2011 / 2012 Anna Sullivan
2010 / 2011 Gitte Dibley
2009 / 2010 Gitte Dibley
2008 / 2009 Gitte Dibley
2007 / 2008 Gitte Dibley
2006 / 2007 Gitte Dibley
2005 / 2006 Yvonne Milligan
2004 / 2005 Jill Richards
2003 / 2004 Monique Coman
2002 / 2003 Jill Richards
2016 / 2017 Stuart King
2015 / 2016 Peter Barclay
2014 / 2015 Peter Barclay
2013 / 2014 Craig Keats
2012 / 2013 Craig Keats
2011 / 2012 Craig Keats
2010 / 2011 Craig Keats
2009 / 2010 Craig Keats
2008 / 2009 Peter Dibley
2007 / 2008 John Allen
2006 / 2007 John Allen
2005 / 2006 John Allen
2004 / 2005 Ron Patterson
2003 / 2004 Ron Patterson
2002 / 2003 Grant Blackbourn

to top of page



Mixed Doubles Most Improved Player

Presented by: Judy & Barry Phillips
 

2016 / 2017 Linda Barclay / Paul Milton
2015 / 2016 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2014 / 2015 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2013 / 2014 Liz Lombard / Frank Lombard
2012 / 2013 Rae Hutton / Craig Keats
2011 / 2012 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2010 / 2011 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2009 / 2010 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2008 / 2009 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2007 / 2008 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2006 / 2007 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2005 / 2006 Gitte Dibley / Peter Dibley
2004 / 2005 Margaret Lowry / John Allen
2003 / 2004 Margaret Lowry / John Allen
2002 / 2003 Margaret Lowry / John Allen
2001 / 2002 Margaret Lowry / John Allen
2000 / 2001 Margaret Lowry / Owen Stokes
1999 / 2000 Adrienne Steffener / Mel Thiesfeld
1998 / 1999 Adrienne Steffener / Mel Thiesfeld

Presented by: David & Tara Poolman
of Stone Age

2016 / 2017  
2015 / 2016 Linda Barclay
2014 / 2015 Doris Riederer & Anish Varghese
2013 / 2014 Edith Short & Phil Francis
2012 / 2013 Bruce Milne
2011 / 2012 Dimitri Margaritis
2010 / 2011 Judith Stewart
2009 / 2010 Susan Fulton
2008 / 2009 Sue Jarrett
2007 / 2008 David Jones
2006 / 2007 Hilary Hopkins
2005 / 2006 Thomas Mischler
2004 / 2005 Doris Riederer
2003 / 2004 Barbara Robbins

to top of page

Junior Championship Winners

Junior Girls Champion
8 - 11 years
Junior Boys Champion
8 - 11 years

2016 / 2017 Anjelina Ujdur
2015 / 2016 Anjelina Ujdur
2014 / 2015 Anjelina Ujdur

2016 / 2017 James Elder
2015 / 2016 Mathew Elder
2014 / 2015 Mathew Elder


Intermediate Girls Champion
12 - 18 years
Intermediate Boys Champion
12 - 18 years

2016 / 2017 Jenna Farrell
2015 / 2016 - - -
2014 / 2015 Paris Toomey
2013 / 2014 Taryn Meachin
2012 / 2013 Taryn Meachin
2011 / 2012 Taryn Meachin
2010 / 2011 Zabrina Laing
2009 / 2010 Kimberly Bradburn
2008 / 2009 Kimberly Bradburn
2007 / 2008 Kimberly Bradburn
2006 / 2007 Jessica Lange
2005 / 2006 Elyse Harvey
2004 / 2005 Elyse Harvey

2016 / 2017 Jordan Vegar
2015 / 2016 Jordan Vegar
2014 / 2015 Cameron Keats
2013 / 2014 Daniel Vaughan
2012 / 2013 Daniel Vaughan
2011 / 2012 Daniel Vaughan
2010 / 2011 Daniel Vaughan
2009 / 2010 Daniel Vaughan
2008 / 2009 Francis Outwin
2007 / 2008 Francis Outwin
2006 / 2007 Francis Outwin
2005 / 2006 Nic Thomson
2004 / 2005 Neil Taylor



Most Improved Junior 5 - 7

2016 / 2017 Lucas Hathaway
2015 / 2016 Sam Petre
2014 / 2015 Morgen Meredith
2013 / 2014 James Elder
2012 / 2013 Oliver Adams
2011 / 2012 Miles Ray
2010 / 2011 Oliver Corteen
2009 / 2010 Jordan Vegar
2008 / 2009 Toby Webb

Most Improved Junior 8 - 11 Most Improved Junior 12 - 18

Presented by: Betty Paxton

2016 / 2017 Janelle Milne
2015 / 2016 Ethan Bayer
2014 / 2015 Sam Bayer
2013 / 2014 Cameron Keats
2012 / 2013 Caleb O'Reilly
2011 / 2012 Sophie Shadbolt
2010 / 2011 Sahara Lee Cash
2009 / 2010 Luke O'Neill
2008 / 2009 Marshal Palmer
2007 / 2008 Caleb Wigman
2006 / 2007 Ruby Shearing
2005 / 2006 Zabrina Laing
2004 / 2005 Shaneen Mills
2003 / 2004 Cameron Nichols-Gill
2003 / 2004 Cameron Nichols-Gill
2002 / 2003 Stephanie Hazard
2001 / 2002 Elyse Harvey & Holly Leverick
2000 / 2001 Anna Bailey
1999 / 2000 Tim Roser
1998 / 1999 Dillon Lal
1997 / 1998 Jemma Harvey
1996 / 1997 Nicole Blank & Matthew Roser
1995 / 1996 Shaun Steffener
1994 / 1995 Katy Laing & Matthew Cooper

 

2016 / 2017 Jemma Farrell
2015 / 2016 Paris Toomey
2014 / 2015 Jozef Ujdur
2013 / 2014 Sara Waugh
2012 / 2013 Konrad Morrison
2011 / 2012 Georgia Grieve
2010 / 2011 Robbie Penney
2009 / 2010 Daniel Vaughan
2008 / 2009 Jordan Tennants
2007 / 2008 Madaline Ellis
2006 / 2007 Samuel Palmer
2005 / 2006 Kimberley Bradburn
2004 / 2005 Mieke Heynes
2003 / 2004 Neil Taylor
2002 / 2003 Tim Roser
2001 / 2002 Rea Melling & Ben Rapley
2000 / 2001 Peta Wenzlick
1999 / 2000 Matthew Roser
1998 / 1999 Suzie Simmonds
1997 / 1998 Nadine Mischler & Matthew Roser



to top of page


Web Page Design by: TomAce